SAVE THE DATE! directXchange by NEMOA 2016 Spring Conference
March 9-11, 2016 - Boston, MA




Rising Stars Scholarship Program - Open to all NEMOA Member Companies

NEMOA recognizes the importance of attracting, developing and retaining “the best and brightest” people for our industry.  
To promote that goal, NEMOA will grant a limited number of scholarships (free registration) to its directXchange 2016 Spring Conference, March 9 - 11 in Boston, MA.
Make a NEMOA scholarship part of your company's employee recognition and training programs. Nominate a deserving employee today!


Rising Stars Scholarship winners receive
  • FREE REGISTRATION to the directXchange by NEMOA 2016 Spring Conference;
  • are presented with a special award at a luncheon ceremony; and
  • are assigned a mentor who helps with introductions at the conference.
  • Only NEMOA member companies can nominate a Rising Star candidate.
  • Only one (1) nomination per company please.
  • The nominee must have been in the industry for less than 5 years and be a current employee of the member company.
  • The nomination must include a completed NOMINATION FORM and a copy of the nominee’s recent bio or résumé.

Deadline for nominations is Friday, January 29, 2016

Hotel Reservations: Please remember to book a hotel room for your Rising Star Nominee.  Click here for hotel details.

Please contact the NEMOA office with any questions about the Rising Stars program.


            Spring 2015 Scholarship Winners

Lauren Ackerman - J.Schmid & Assoc.
Sarah Ridgeway - Plow & Hearth
Bill Cobb - Garnet Hill
Meredith Pratt - The Orvis Co.
Amy Lipsitz - Lake Champlain Chocolates

Fall 2014 Scholarship Winners

Allyson Noble - Sea Bags, Inc.
Bjorn Mann - SmartPak Equine, LLC.
Christine Isgro - PlusMedia. LLC.
Ellen Schoenthaler - Johnny's Selected Seeds
Matt Greene - Gardener's Supply Company

Spring 2014 Scholarship Winners

Pasha Crowell - J. Jill
Jessica Kruzel - Cuddledown
Dan Hoskins - Collette
Brittney Pettis - Performance, Inc.
Chris Ahrens - Gardener's Supply Co.
Jeff Cracolici - LiftEngine


Fall 2013 Scholarship Winners

Hannah Osborne - Clario Analytics
Nick Andrews - Cuddledown
Sally Leonard - Hodges Badge Company, Inc.
Tanya Brogan - PlusMedia
Erika Nash - The Vermont Teddy Bear Company, Inc.
Nicholas Rabiipour - Trinity Road, LLC.

Spring 2013 Scholarship Winners

Hadley Levat, Cuddledown
Caitlin Forman, Exclusively Weddings
Nate Woodward, National Geographic
Jason Spangler, Paul Fredrick
Shelby Dingle, Stony Creek Brands, LLC
George Trakadas, Vistaprint


Fall 2012 Scholarship Winners

F12 Rising Stars Scholarship Winners

Megan Lemire, Garnet Hill (Spring 2012 winner)
Sarah Paull, Smartpak
Courtney English, CoffeeTable
Joshua Kernoff, The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.
Taylor Smith, Tucker Capital
Stephanie K. Jaeger, Garnet Hill (not pictured)


Spring 2012 Scholarship Winners

Jessica Baines, Plow and Hearth
Lydia Chan, UncommonGoods
Megan Lemire, Garnet Hill
Chad Rossignol, Cuddledown
Jessica Willis, Hodges Badge Company


Fall 2011 Scholarship winners

Robyn Chretien, Cuddledown
Maria Marino O'Connor,  Enabling Devices
Caitlin Howell, Garnet Hill


Spring 2011 Scholarship Winners


David Swan, Performance Bicycle
Julia Marden, Uncommon Goods
Abby Sherman, Stony Creek Brands
Laura Fitzgerald, The Vermont Teddy Bear Company
Chris Hart, Cuddledown
Marc Asmus, The Territory Ahead

Fall 2010 Scholarship Winners

Sandra Turner, Junonia        Jennifer Kovac, The Orvis Co.

Spring 2010 Scholarship Winners

Jody Carey, Cuddledown
Megan Audet, Garnet Hill
Krista Camputaro, Stony Creek Brands
Christopher Thomas-Moore, Pace Communications


Fall 2009 Scholarship Winners

Robert Bove, Stony Creek Brands LLC
Alisha Cargill, Harvey Tool Company
Megan Karney, Pace Communications E-Commerce
Liz LaVallee, The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.
Emily Malpino, King Arthur Flour Co., Inc.

Spring 2009 Scholarship Winners

Sara Heffernan - Brookstone
Allison Hackett - Hancock Gourmet Lobster Co.
Joyce Monaco - Kripalu Center for Yoga and Health
Angela Casarella - Professional Cutlery Direct

Fall 2008 Scholarship Winners

Ira Brooker – Junonia
Jason Baer – Vermont Teddy Bear
Remlee Crowe – SmartPak Equine
Kayla Kesson – Hodges Badge Company
Kathleen Noonan – Home Bistro Foods

Spring 2008 Scholarship Winners
Jason Audet – BlueSky Brands, Inc.
Tessa Herland – Cuddledown

Lindsay Longe – The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.

Fall 2007 Scholarship Winners
Stephen Pride – Cross Jewelers
Jay McCartney – Crutchfield Corp.
Matthew Morse – Cuddledown
Danielle Rodgers – Harvey Tool Company
Jennifer Rocha – Hodges Badge Co., Inc.
Catherine Moore – Junonia, Ltd.
Stephanie Lynn – The Orvis Co., Inc.
Janet Tinker – Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers
Brian Hashemi – UncommonGoods
Stephanie Pascoe – Vermont Country Store

Spring 2007 Scholarship Winners
Chris Frey - AutoSport
Shanie Cunningham - Garnet Hill, Inc.
Matthew Marrazzo - King Arthur Flour
Tobye Cook - Motherwear International, Inc.