SEARCH

Loading


Get Free Upcoming Event Information

We want to keep you informed about NEMOA upcoming events. Sign up today for our free notification service.

Get Notifications


OUR SPONSORS



NEMOA NEWS

Deadline for Speaker Proposals Tomorrow April 18, 2014
04/17/2014

ACMA Forum 2 Weeks Out - Registration Still Available
04/16/2014

Danger on the Horizon: Gift Card Companies and Unclaimed Property Laws
04/15/2014

Did Wyoming Just Become an Internet Affiliate Nexus State?
04/10/2014

directXchange Fall 2014: Call-for-Speakers
04/09/2014

Last updated: Sat, 19 Apr 2014 12:07:13 GMT


NEMOA Spring 2014 directXchange conference, Boston MA


INDUSTRY NEWS

18 Apr 2014 | 10:30 am EDT

18 Apr 2014 | 9:53 am EDT

17 Apr 2014 | 2:48 pm EDT

17 Apr 2014 | 9:50 am EDT

17 Apr 2014 | 6:30 am EDT



NEMOA Spring 2014 directXchange conference, Boston MA


Scholarships


 


Rising Stars Scholarship Program - Open to all NEMOA Member Companies

NEMOA recognizes the importance of attracting, developing and retaining “the best and brightest” people for our industry.  
 
To promote that goal, NEMOA will grant a limited number of scholarships (free registration) to its directXchange 2014 Fall Conference, September 17-18 in Groton, Connecticut.
 
Make a NEMOA scholarship part of your company's employee recognition and training programs. Nominate a deserving employee today!
 
BENEFITS
 
Rising Stars Scholarship winners receive
  • FREE REGISTRATION to the directXchange by NEMOA 2014 Fall Conference;
  • are presented with a special award at a luncheon ceremony; and
  • are assigned a mentor who helps with introductions at the conference.
 
REQUIREMENTS
  • Only NEMOA member companies can nominate a Rising Star candidate.
  • Only one (1) nomination per company please.
  • The nominee must have been in the industry for less than 5 years and be a current employee of the member company.
  • The nomination must include a completed NOMINATION FORM and a copy of the nominee’s recent bio or résumé.

HOW TO APPLY

A link to the Online Nomination Form will be posted here soon

In the meantime, please remember to make a hotel reservation for your nominee!


Please contact Kris Snyder or Terri Patashnik if you have questions regarding the Scholarship program or nomination process.

Thank you!

 


Congratulations to our Spring 2014 Scholarship Winners!

Dan Hoskins - Collette
Jessica Kruzel - Cuddledown
Chris Ahrens - Gardener's Supply Co.
Pasha Crowell - J. Jill
Jeff Cracolici - LiftEngine
Brittney Pettis - Performance, Inc.


 



Fall 2013 Scholarship Winners



Hannah Osborne - Clario Analytics
Nick Andrews - Cuddledown
Sally Leonard - Hodges Badge Company, Inc.
Tanya Brogan - PlusMedia
Erika Nash - The Vermont Teddy Bear Company, Inc.
Nicholas Rabiipour - Trinity Road, LLC.


Spring 2013 Scholarship Winners



Hadley Levat, Cuddledown
Caitlin Forman, Exclusively Weddings
Nate Woodward, National Geographic
Jason Spangler, Paul Fredrick
Shelby Dingle, Stony Creek Brands, LLC
George Trakadas, Vistaprint

 



Fall 2012 Scholarship Winners

F12 Rising Stars Scholarship Winners

Megan Lemire, Garnet Hill (Spring 2012 winner)
Sarah Paull, Smartpak
Courtney English, CoffeeTable
Joshua Kernoff, The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.
Taylor Smith, Tucker Capital
Stephanie K. Jaeger, Garnet Hill (not pictured)

 


Spring 2012 Scholarship Winners

Jessica Baines, Plow and Hearth
Lydia Chan, UncommonGoods
Megan Lemire, Garnet Hill
Chad Rossignol, Cuddledown
Jessica Willis, Hodges Badge Company

 


Fall 2011 Scholarship winners

Robyn Chretien, Cuddledown
Maria Marino O'Connor,  Enabling Devices
Caitlin Howell, Garnet Hill

 


Spring 2011 Scholarship Winners

  

David Swan, Performance Bicycle
Julia Marden, Uncommon Goods
Abby Sherman, Stony Creek Brands
Laura Fitzgerald, The Vermont Teddy Bear Company
Chris Hart, Cuddledown
Marc Asmus, The Territory Ahead


Fall 2010 Scholarship Winners

Sandra Turner, Junonia        Jennifer Kovac, The Orvis Co.


Spring 2010 Scholarship Winners

Jody Carey, Cuddledown
Megan Audet, Garnet Hill
Krista Camputaro, Stony Creek Brands
Christopher Thomas-Moore, Pace Communications


 

Fall 2009 Scholarship Winners

Robert Bove, Stony Creek Brands LLC
Alisha Cargill, Harvey Tool Company
Megan Karney, Pace Communications E-Commerce
Liz LaVallee, The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.
Emily Malpino, King Arthur Flour Co., Inc.


Spring 2009 Scholarship Winners

Sara Heffernan - Brookstone
Allison Hackett - Hancock Gourmet Lobster Co.
Joyce Monaco - Kripalu Center for Yoga and Health
Angela Casarella - Professional Cutlery Direct


Fall 2008 Scholarship Winners

Ira Brooker – Junonia
Jason Baer – Vermont Teddy Bear
Remlee Crowe – SmartPak Equine
Kayla Kesson – Hodges Badge Company
Kathleen Noonan – Home Bistro Foods


Spring 2008 Scholarship Winners
Jason Audet – BlueSky Brands, Inc.
Tessa Herland – Cuddledown

Lindsay Longe – The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.


Fall 2007 Scholarship Winners
Stephen Pride – Cross Jewelers
Jay McCartney – Crutchfield Corp.
Matthew Morse – Cuddledown
Danielle Rodgers – Harvey Tool Company
Jennifer Rocha – Hodges Badge Co., Inc.
Catherine Moore – Junonia, Ltd.
Stephanie Lynn – The Orvis Co., Inc.
Janet Tinker – Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers
Brian Hashemi – UncommonGoods
Stephanie Pascoe – Vermont Country Store


Spring 2007 Scholarship Winners
Chris Frey - AutoSport
Shanie Cunningham - Garnet Hill, Inc.
Matthew Marrazzo - King Arthur Flour
Tobye Cook - Motherwear International, Inc.

 
NEMOA P.O. BOX 658 Scarborough, ME 04070
Tel: (207) 885-0090 / Fax: (207) 885-0097 / E-Mail: Terri@NEMOA.org
Copyright © NEMOA. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy
Website Developed by Vieth Consulting