Past Scholarships

The Rising Stars Scholarship Program is open to all NEMOA Member Companies. NEMOA recognizes the importance of attracting, developing and retaining “the best and brightest” people for our industry. To promote that goal, NEMOA grants a limited number of scholarships to each Summit.

Make a NEMOA scholarship part of your company's employee recognition and training programs. Nominate a deserving employee today!

Benefits

Rising Stars Scholarship winners receive:

  • Free registration to a NEMOA Summit
  • A special award presented during the Summit
  • Introductions around the conference courtesy of a mentor from NEMOA's Board of Directors

Requirements

  • Only NEMOA member companies can nominate a Rising Star candidate
  • Only one (1) nomination per company please
  • Nominees must have been in the industry for less than 5 years and be a current employee of the member company
  • Nomination forms must be completed and submitted along with a copy of the nominee’s recent bio or resume

Please click here for Spring 2019 deadlines and Nomination Form.


Meet our past Scholarship winners!
All photo captions listed from left to right.

Fall 2018 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2018 Scholarship Winners
Kelsey Finley, J.Schmid
Maia Dauner, NaviStone
Kelsey Byther, Road Scholar
Robin Beam, Epsilon

Spring 2018 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2018 Scholarship Winners
Ryan Bergman, Cross Country Computer
Heather Engel, Media Horizons
Charlotte Mazel, J. Jill
Dayna Wafer, Epsilon
Brad Bishop, NEMOA President

Fall 2017 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2017 Scholarship Winners
Mentor: Eileen White, Southern Fulfillment Services
Susannah Spink, Epsilon
Mentor: Pamela Higgins, Oracle
Arielle Mulkey, Belardi Ostroy
NEMOA President: Brad Bishop
Mentor: Sara Florin, SmartPak Equine
Lena Molinari, Gardener?s Supply Co.
Jeffrey Keegan, Lindenmeyr Central
Mentor: Brent Eskew

Spring 2017 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2017 Scholarship Winners
Kelsey Farquharson, Media Horizons
Kaylie Bruno, Annie Selke
Mentor: Dave Cummings, Sporty's
Alexandra Swanson, Creative Consulting
NEMOA President: Brad Bishop
Mentor: Susan Landay, Trainers Warehouse
Mentor: Bill Tine, King Arthur Flour
Andrea Labonte, Johnny's Selected Seeds
Mentor: Dana Springfield, Yankee Candle
Kelsey Forsberg, Belardi/Ostroy
Mentor: Steve August, Road Scholar

Fall 2016 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2016 Scholarship Winners
Ali Cooper, Path2Response
Kristine Nguyen, Arandell
Shannon Daly, Epsilon
Ellen Anderson-Benge, Clario

Spring 2016 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2016 Scholarship Winners
Alex Bunick, Road Scholar
Elyse Lyons, Media Horizons
Heather Yushak, The Orvis Co
Michael Harris, Epsilon
Stephanie Jones, PlusMedia

Spring 2015 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2015 Scholarship Winners
Lauren Ackerman, J.Schmid & Assoc.
Sarah Ridgeway, Plow & Hearth
Bill Cobb, Garnet Hill
Meredith Pratt, The Orvis Co.
Amy Lipsitz, Lake Champlain Chocolates

Fall 2014 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2014 Scholarship Winners
Allyson Noble, Sea Bags, Inc.
Bjorn Mann, SmartPak Equine LLC
Christine Isgro, PlusMedia LLC
Ellen Schoenthaler, Johnny's Selected Seeds
Matt Greene, Gardener's Supply Company

Spring 2014 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2014 Scholarship Winners
Pasha Crowell, J. Jill
Jessica Kruzel, Cuddledown
Dan Hoskins, Collette
Brittney Pettis, Performance, Inc.
Chris Ahrens, Gardener's Supply Co.
Jeff Cracolici, LiftEngine

Fall 2013 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2013 Scholarship Winners
Hannah Osborne, Clario Analytics
Nick Andrews, Cuddledown
Sally Leonard, Hodges Badge Company, Inc.
Tanya Brogan, PlusMedia
Erika Nash, The Vermont Teddy Bear Company, Inc.
Nicholas Rabiipour, Trinity Road, LLC.

Spring 2013 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2013 Scholarship Winners
Hadley Levat, Cuddledown
Caitlin Forman, Exclusively Weddings
Nate Woodward, National Geographic
Jason Spangler, Paul Fredrick
Shelby Dingle, Stony Creek Brands, LLC
George Trakadas, Vistaprint

Fall 2012 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2012 Scholarship Winners
Megan Lemire, Garnet Hill (Spring 2012 winner)
Sarah Paull, Smartpak
Courtney English, CoffeeTable
Joshua Kernoff, The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.
Taylor Smith, Tucker Capital
Stephanie K. Jaeger, Garnet Hill (not pictured)

Spring 2012 Scholarship Winners

Jessica Baines, Plow and Hearth
Lydia Chan, UncommonGoods
Megan Lemire, Garnet Hill
Chad Rossignol, Cuddledown
Jessica Willis, Hodges Badge Company

Fall 2011 Scholarship Winners

Robyn Chretien, Cuddledown
Maria Marino O'Connor, Enabling Devices
Caitlin Howell, Garnet Hill

Spring 2011 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2011 Scholarship Winners
David Swan, Performance Bicycle
Julia Marden, Uncommon Goods
Abby Sherman, Stony Creek Brands
Laura Fitzgerald, The Vermont Teddy Bear Company
Chris Hart, Cuddledown
Marc Asmus, The Territory Ahead

Fall 2010 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2010 Scholarship Winners
Sandra Turner, Junonia
Jennifer Kovac, The Orvis Co.

Spring 2010 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2010 Scholarship Winners
Jody Carey, Cuddledown
Megan Audet, Garnet Hill
Krista Camputaro, Stony Creek Brands
Christopher Thomas-Moore, Pace Communications

Fall 2009 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2009 Scholarship Winners
Robert Bove, Stony Creek Brands LLC
Alisha Cargill, Harvey Tool Company
Megan Karney, Pace Communications E-Commerce
Liz LaVallee, The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.
Emily Malpino, King Arthur Flour Co., Inc.

Spring 2009 Scholarship Winners

Spring 2009 Scholarship Winners
Sara Heffernan, Brookstone
Allison Hackett, Hancock Gourmet Lobster Co.
Joyce Monaco, Kripalu Center for Yoga and Health
Angela Casarella, Professional Cutlery Direct

Fall 2008 Scholarship Winners

Fall 2008 Scholarship Winners
Ira Brooker, Junonia
Jason Baer, Vermont Teddy Bear
Remlee Crowe, SmartPak Equine
Kayla Kesson, Hodges Badge Company
Kathleen Noonan, Home Bistro Foods

Spring 2008 Scholarship Winners

Jason Audet, BlueSky Brands, Inc.
Tessa Herland, Cuddledown
Lindsay Longe, The Vermont Teddy Bear Co.

Fall 2007 Scholarship Winners

Stephen Pride, Cross Jewelers
Jay McCartney, Crutchfield Corp.
Matthew Morse, Cuddledown
Danielle Rodgers, Harvey Tool Company
Jennifer Rocha, Hodges Badge Co., Inc.
Catherine Moore, Junonia, Ltd.
Stephanie Lynn, The Orvis Co., Inc.
Janet Tinker, Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers
Brian Hashemi, UncommonGoods
Stephanie Pascoe, Vermont Country Store